PARCC score groups

This is a sortable table of PARCC score tabulations from the first cycle of Maryland testing. The test has received poor reviews from many educators and parents. Others have welcomed the test. While this group of test results focuses on high schools, some advanced middle school students were included in some math tests.
Read related story
CategoryTested countLevel 1 Not Yet Met - CountLevel 1 Not Yet Met - PercentLevel 2 Partially Met - CountLevel 2 Partially Met - PercentLevel 3 Approached - CountLevel 3 Approached - PercentLevel 4 Met - CountLevel 4 Met - PercentLevel 5 Exceeded - CountLevel 5 Exceeded - Percent
Algebra I - all students618498047131771328.61675927.11819629.411341.8
Algebra II - all students405831305832.21091926.9843020.8782019.33560.9
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - all students556531188621.410045181162820.91565128.1644311.6
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - American Indian or Alaska Native1273527.62015.72922.83628.375.5
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Asian36433539.737110.264317.7133136.594525.9
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Black or African American18668564730.2434123.3396421.2387220.78444.5
Hispanic/Latino of any race6169175028.4132221.4140222.7133621.73595.8
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Native Hawaiian/Oth Pacific Islander631828.6812.71625.41422.2711.1
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - White24947373715363514.6514820.6843433.8399316
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Two or more races195533116.933517.14112160030.727814.2
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Special Education4529283562.691720.245610.12645.8571.3
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Limited English Proficient115980669.522819.7988.5272.300
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Free / Reduced Meals19728645932.7455523.1423621.5369718.77814
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Title I103445844.32692619418.81029.9111.1
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - ADA210050724.142820.446722.252725.11718.1
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Migrant108801100011000
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Special Education - Exited51916030.812624.310620.410319.8244.6
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Redesignated Limited English Proficient90125127.926829.722625.114215.8141.6
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Female27418409414.9446116.3584821.3890132.5411415
English Language Arts / Literacy Grade 10 - Male28235779227.6558419.8578020.5675023.923298.2
Algebra II - American Indian or Alaska Native922223.93133.72830.41010.911.1
Algebra II - Asian327039512.160018.377523.7137642.11243.8
Algebra II - Black or African American12383629850.9366829.6170813.87035.760
Algebra II - Hispanic/Latino of any race4057147236.3131632.480619.945411.290.2
Algebra II - Native Hawaiian/Oth Pacific Islander4716341429.881781712.1
Algebra II - White19169444323.2487825.4475424.8489925.61951
Algebra II - Two or more races150639926.539025.933722.436023.9201.3
Algebra II - Special Education1680102861.23872317010.1925.530.2
Algebra II - Limited English Proficient56532557.512421.95810.35810.300
Algebra II - Free / Reduced Meals11917568147.7360530.3183215.47866.6130.1
Algebra II - Title I37429578.95915.8174.530.800
Algebra II - ADA149755637.136724.531921.323916161.1
Algebra II - Migrant3266.7133.3000000
Algebra II - Special Education - Exited37214739.510728.87419.94010.841.1
Algebra II - Redesignated Limited English Proficient56419634.817330.712021.37413.110.2
Algebra II - Female20942631930.2591428.2456421.8402519.21200.6
Algebra II - Male19641673934.3500525.5386619.7379519.32361.2
Algebra I - American Indian or Alaska Native1552012.94629.75032.33824.510.6
Algebra I - Asian40661754.345511.289722.12196543438.4
Algebra I - Black or African American20815458922830339.9526425.3262412.6350.2
Algebra I - Hispanic/Latino of any race8282142217.2320738.7226227.3136216.4290.4
Algebra I - Native Hawaiian/Oth Pacific Islander781316.72430.82430.81721.800
Algebra I - White2600116176.2509119.67549291106442.66802.6
Algebra I - Two or more races23121928.354623.668129.585036.8431.9
Algebra I - Special Education5639184132.6261646.485015.13175.6150.3
Algebra I - Limited English Proficient3275101130.9150445.954816.72076.350.2
Algebra I - Free / Reduced Meals24953522120.9989139.6655526.3323813480.2
Algebra I - Title I195355728.579940.942021.5175920.1
Algebra I - ADA23942871274531.17423158524.4351.5
Algebra I - Migrant7571.4114.3114.30000
Algebra I - Special Education - Exited7599011.924632.424832.716421.6111.4
Algebra I - Redesignated Limited English Proficient706537.522431.722832.319327.381.1
Algebra I - Female29883323010.8814027.2855428.6946631.74931.6
Algebra I - Male31966481715.1957329.9820525.7873027.36412

Created using: DataTables and LibreOffice
More from the Sun data desk
Find a Baltimore-area farmers market

Baltimore Valentines

Sun breaking news headlines
Morgan State student killed in robbery near campus is remembered for his ‘great energy,’ ‘bright future’

Baltimore County police fatally shoot man at Duke’s Motel in Rosedale; officer identified